Privacy Policy

Protection of Personal Information Act (POPI Act)

INTRODUCTION

This Policy explains how we obtain, use, and disclose your personal information, in accordance with the requirements of the Protection of Personal Information Act. We are committed to protecting your privacy and to ensure that your personal information is collected and used properly, lawfully and transparently.

Our website incorporates privacy controls which affect how we will use your personal information. You can use that to indicate if you want to receive notifications or other relevant information.

The information we collect

We collect and process your personal information mainly to keep you updated and to contact you when necessary. For this purpose, we will collect contact details including your name, E-mail, telephone, mobile numbers, and Social Media accounts. We collect information directly from you where you provide us with your personal details.  Where possible, we will inform you what information you are required to provide to us and what information is optional.

We may use cookies on our website, (www.rissington.co.za), which allows us to collect standard internet visitor usage information and will request your consent to the use thereof.

How we use your information

We will use your personal information only for the purposes for which it was collected and agreed with you.  In addition, where necessary your information may be retained for legal or research purposes. 

For example:

To gather contact information

To confirm and verify your identity for security purposes

For the detection and prevention of fraud, crime, money laundering or other malpractice

To conduct guest satisfaction research or for statistical analysis

For audit and record keeping purposes

In connection with legal proceedings.

Disclosure of information

We may disclose your personal information to the South African Department of Home Affairs, South African Tourism, or the South African Police Service upon request. We have agreements in place to ensure that they comply with the privacy requirements as required by the Protection of Personal Information Act.

We may also disclose your information:

                •             Where we have a duty or a right to disclose in terms of law

                •             Where we believe it is necessary to protect our rights.

Information Security

We are legally obliged to provide adequate protection for the personal information we hold and to stop unauthorized access and use of personal information. We will, on an on-going basis, continue to review our security controls and related processes to ensure that your personal information remains secure.

Our security policies and procedures cover:

                •             Physical security.

                •             Computer and network security.

                •             Access to personal information.

                •             Secure communications.

                •             Security in contracting out activities or functions.

                •             Retention and disposal of information.

                •             Acceptable usage of personal information.

                •             Governance and regulatory issues.

                •             Monitoring access and usage of private information.

                •             Investigating and reacting to security incidents.

When we engage with third parties, we impose appropriate security, privacy, and confidentiality obligations on them to ensure that personal information that we remain responsible for, is kept secure.

We will ensure that anyone to whom we pass your personal information agrees to treat your information with the same level of protection as we are obliged to.

 

Your Rights

Access to information

You have the right to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you. To do this, simply contact us at the numbers/addresses as provided on our website and specify what information you require.  We will need a copy of your ID document to confirm your identity before providing details of your personal information. Please note that any such access request may be subject to a payment of a legally allowable fee.   

Correction of your information

You have the right to ask us to update, correct or delete your personal information. We will require a copy of your ID document to confirm your identity before making changes to personal information we may hold about you. We would appreciate it if you would keep your personal information accurate.

Definition of personal information

According to the Act ‘‘personal information’’ means information relating to an identifiable, living, natural person, and where it is applicable, an identifiable, existing juristic person.  Further to the POPI Act, the following items are also regarded as personal information:

All addresses including residential, postal and email addresses.

How to contact us

If you have any queries about this notice; you need further information about our privacy practices; wish to withdraw consent; exercise preferences or access or correct your personal information, please contact us by E-mail at [email protected]